jump to navigation

of my sodomized nation, SEPI & cinta July 9, 2008

Posted by youppe in personal, politics, quotes.
trackback

well.. some of my regular readers (errr… can i use that term, because i don’t update this blog that regularly.. hehe) asked me when will i write my ten cents’ worth on the ongoing soap opera between Najib Razak and Anwar Ibrahim. my answer to that is… wake me up when everything’s over and the dust have settled and we know who wins in the end. then maybe i’ll write an interesting piece, or maybe not if the winner is Najib, ahaha (why? you kidding me? i wanna get married and die of old age, please!)

but anyway, i think the only one being sodomized in all this mess.. is the rakyat. yeah, that pain in your ass, is because you are currently being sodomized. not all fun, ain’t it? when the first SD from Raja Petra came out, it was shocking. when a 60-year-old grandpa with a back problem was accused of meliwating a tall, supposedly strong 23-years-old young man, it got interesting. but then all that happened afterwards was just plain sad and pathetic, and it really showed the realities of the current sorry state of our sodomized nation. everything is politicized, now even the Syariah Court has been dragged into this. sumpah dengan Quran… you think we’re in high school?? that’d be enough? it never crossed your mind that both parties would just do it without even flinching?? but then when the general perception towards our civil institutions and even the ulama was at all-time low (barring perhaps during the certain points in Mahathir’s 22 years tenure) it’s hard to fathom how the truth could ever come out. and i don’t think that the truth will ever come out from this one. what will come out is just the guy with the bigger hand, with some aces left in his sleeves.  when it is already a general public opinion that we can’t trust our police, our judiciary, our legislative head and even our ulama’, i can’t imagine a worst picture i can paint about the current disastrous state our country is in. and it does get kinda scary sometimes. it’s oblivious who’s sodomizing who, when both of them are actually sodomizing the nation. sodom me lah!!!!

so who’s gonna win?

.

.

my bet’s on Khairy.

————————————————–

on another totally different note…

i think SEPI was superb. i have a hard time believing a local production house can produce such a movie. it was world class… the script, the acting, the songs, the scenes, etc everything. from basically the same team that made CINTA (Kabir Bhatia is genius!!), this one’s better and deeper. much deeper. words are kept right where it hurts the most, and in Malay (how about that?)… and boy what about the storyboard? and the SEPI puisi, it was excellent.

for those of you who haven’t watch it, please do. because a movie of this quality deserves all the recognition you can give, triple over the recognition you can give to the likes of Cicakman, Nana Tanjung (wtf??), Anak Mami and any other thing he called ‘movie’ that Mohaideen fella throws out.

a sign of better days to come? Malaysian film industry will at last be saved? hmmm…. (i’ll certainly produce a movie one day…)

.

*the movie’s attempted potrayal of Kahlil Gibran was beautiful. he’s one of my all-time favourite writer and poet, his words are one of a kind.

“.. it is well to give when asked, but it is better to give unasked, through understanding ..”

“.. out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars ..”

“.. the deeper sorrow carves into your being the more joy you can contain ..”

“.. the optimist sees the rose and not its thorns; the pessimist stares at the thorns, oblivious of the rose ..”

“.. to understand the heart and mind of a person, look not at what he has already achieved, but at what he aspires to do ..”

“.. i have learnt silence from the talkative, toleration from the intolerant, and kindness from the unkind; yet strange, I am ungrateful to these teachers ..”

– Kahlil Gibran, 1883 -1931

————————————————

i think…

i’m just as far in as i’ll ever be out.

she feels so close now, yet she’s so far away. oh she’s far away.

i know she’s so far away.

yet, sometimes i feel…

like i smelled her in the winds lately.

her scent, one i cannot forget, was in the air.

.

pardon me…

i’m just waiting for my real life to begin.

.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. NoktahHitam - July 9, 2008

Sepi best, tp I think its a TOO dramatic. 10-20 minutes before ending, I feel like pulp after being beaten up down left right emotionally.

Cinematography die lawa gile. Totally world class. Although the routes Aflin(adam) took is rather tipu, kejap KL, pastu ikano, pastu KL balik, gosh… use GPS la.

2. youppe - July 10, 2008

ahaha… yep, what ride eh. a local Malaysian movie that can take you on an emotional ride like that? i think this is the first one. (mmm… think about it again, most of Mohaideen movie did take me on an emotional ride as well, i’m literally crying inside & wanna pull my hair out hahaha!!)

i totally agree with the cinematography, every scene was shot beautifully, just as Cinta was.

and the ending.. i think if all 3 stories have a happy ending it would ruin the movie. but one didnt, and it’s perfect.

3. amirsyukuri - July 10, 2008

haha.. jiwang siott.. and yup. totally world class..

4. KNizam - July 10, 2008

x sempat nengok lagi sepi neh

5. youppe - July 10, 2008

jiwang?? sape jiwang??? aku ke kau str??

KNizam, watch it, its gonna worth your time 🙂

6. azni fussy - July 17, 2008

I am a bit disappointed with Sepi. Cinta is worse. Maybe I’m too fussy. But I think both movies tried to touch about an issue that is already deep as a word but in the end didn’t even reach there.

After watching both, I came out with one conclusion…

I think the storywritters like happy ending.

What is so sepi about Sepi anyway…? It means more than that (what has been portrayed in the movie)… much more than that.

ps:// maybe I’ll explain it all in Orange.

7. youppe - July 17, 2008

ahaha azni… no need to tell you’re fussy, i know you well enuff ahaha… (ohh jgn mara yek, gurau2 jek)

yep its not perfect. but i applaud the effort, and comparing it in context with the local movie industry. despite the shortcomings, it’s heads above the rest.

oh… u know i was born to be critical (ahaha..), but lately i’ve been very, extremely positive 😀

8. mateen - July 19, 2008

wow.. positive ah.. good for u, my friend. i wonder when will i watch d movie, since u’ve watched it, n so does str. hahaha! nway, b patient, bro.. ur real life will come.. huhu. cheers!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: